Get started225 Knowle Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 70). Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 14.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 67 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 5 EPCs).
225 Knowle Avenue has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 19 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 19 years.
225 Knowle Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,433
Street avg £3,254
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

11 February 2022Most recent
£230,000
+44.7%over 8 years8 August 2013
£159,000
-12.9%over 6 years12 July 2007
£182,500
+7.4%over 2 years21 January 2005
£170,000
+13.3%over 1 year25 April 2003
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5DQ: £268,500 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
PO17 5QH
North Square — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.