Get startedDreason Farmhouse is a semi-detached house in Bodmin (PL30 4AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £541,000 sits 209.1% above the 2013 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 60% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in March 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Dreason Farmhouse's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2013).
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Dreason Farmhouse runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,094
Street avg £2,515
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Bodmin Parkway Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Switched from solid fuel to cleaner energy source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2013Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 4AZ: £227,000 (2020–1997).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 12.7 t/year
PL30 4JY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB