Get started8 Botha Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Eval, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 7TS). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1209 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
It hasn't traded since December 2001, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 sits 261.8% above the 2001 sale of £64,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 25.8% below the postcode norm.
8 Botha Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2020
8 Botha Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£64,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Botha Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£578
Street avg £1,414
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

17 December 2001Most recent
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 7TS: £132,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PL27 7TH
Lancaster Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Trevisker Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB