Get started8 Catalina Row is a detached house in St. Eval, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 7TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1739 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 sits 77% above the 2012 sale of £243,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 15% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 162 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 16 EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (April 2012).
8 Catalina Row's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2021
8 Catalina Row has an approved extension on the planning record.
8 Catalina Row valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£243,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Catalina Row lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,504
Street avg £2,112
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Application for a lawful development certificate for a proposed conservatory to the rear of the existing dwelling.
5 April 2012Most recent
£243,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 7TJ: £350,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Trevisker Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB