Get startedAllen Cottage is a property in Burlawn, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 7LD).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £355,000 in May 2024.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Council records include a two-storey extension at Allen Cottage.
Extension: Two storey
Erection of a two storey extension [ card 0157 brk ]
Price for Allen Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£355,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 28 years.
31 May 2024Most recent
£355,000
+42.0%over 10 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

7 May 2014
£249,950
+36.6%over 8 years24 November 2005
£183,000
+171.5%over 7 years28 September 1998
£67,400
+36.2%over 1 year18 October 1996
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 7LD: £368,500 (2025–2023).
PL27 7UY
Pengelly Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
St Breock Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.