Get startedBelmont Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Wadebridge (PL27 7HL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 65 m² this is the 14th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in Belmont Court, where floor areas span 44–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on Belmont Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 7 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 7 years.
Belmont Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,462
Street avg £2,403
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2024Most recent
£225,000
+2.3%over 1 year18 November 2022
£220,000
+33.3%over 3 years19 July 2019
£165,000
+2.5%over 2 years4 November 2016
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 7HL: £161,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PL27 7AG
The Platt — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Breock Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.