Get started25 Margaret Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wadebridge (PL27 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2022 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 60 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 17 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 82% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £264,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£264,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25 Margaret Gardens is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,408
Street avg £3,211
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
West Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2022Most recent
£264,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6BA: £310,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PL27 6AZ
Closest school
0.8 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB