Get started3 The Sidings is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bugle, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8TU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
3 The Sidings is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,101
Street avg £1,627
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bugle Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

12 February 2024Most recent
£145,000
+29.5%over 10 years1 August 2013
£112,000
-13.8%over 5 years23 October 2007
£130,000
+130.1%over 6 years24 August 2001
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8TU: £119,950 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PL26 8AD
Closest school
0.3 km
Bugle School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.