Get started1 The Sidings is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bugle, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8TU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 82 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 18.4% above the 2020 sale price. Sold August 2020 for £119,950.
1 The Sidings's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£119,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 The Sidings is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,463
Street avg £1,698
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bugle Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

4 August 2020Most recent
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8TU: £140,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PL26 8AD
Closest school
0.3 km
Bugle School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB