Get started18 Springfields is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bugle, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in March 2004. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 sits 134.8% above the 2004 sale of £100,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 43.8% below the postcode norm.
18 Springfields valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£100,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 18 Springfields stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£985
Street avg £2,020
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bugle Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2004Most recent
£100,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8SJ: £205,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PL26 8AD
Closest school
0.4 km
Bugle School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB