Get started53 Fore Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bugle, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8PA). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 76.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £240,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
53 Fore Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Build 2 x 2 bedroom starter homes with gardens and parking off road.
Latest sale on 53 Fore Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 53 Fore Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,553
Street avg £1,413
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2025Most recent
£240,000
-7.7%over 1 year18 August 2023
£260,000
+57.6%over 3 years11 October 2019
£165,000
+312.5%over 20 years11 December 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8PA: £128,000 (2021–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
PL26 8AD
Closest school
0.3 km
Bugle School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.