Get started4 Angarrack Court is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Roche, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8NR). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2023 for £283,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Angarrack Court has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension.
Latest sale on 4 Angarrack Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 12 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Angarrack Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,550
Street avg £2,187
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

7 February 2023Most recent
£283,000
+25.8%over 4 years20 September 2018
£225,000
+36.4%over 2 years2 September 2016
£165,000
+5.1%over 5 years28 October 2010
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8NR: £188,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PL26 8HZ
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Roche Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.