Get started8 Barton Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Central Treviscoe, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7PD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 639 sq ft) and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 50.9% above the 2010 sale of £112,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 99.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 27.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 9 EPCs).
8 Barton Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2019
8 Barton Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 9 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 8 Barton Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,887
Street avg £1,901
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

23 April 2010Most recent
£112,000
+103.8%over 8 years6 September 2001
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7PD: £220,000 (2025–2015).
2 Barton Court Central Treviscoe St Austell
Sold May 2025
7 Barton Court Central Treviscoe St Austell
Sold Jul 2022
12 Barton Court Central Treviscoe St Austell
Sold Jun 2022
15 Barton Court Central Treviscoe St Austell
Sold May 2015
6 Barton Court Central Treviscoe St Austell
Sold Nov 2012
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PL26 7XF
Barton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
St Dennis Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.