Get started1 Cedar Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nanpean, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 235.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last sale on file: £275,000 in May 2024.
Latest sale on 1 Cedar Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 29 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 29 years.
1 Cedar Cottages outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
76 (C)
Street avg 57 (D)
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

24 May 2024Most recent
£275,000
+103.7%over 7 years20 January 2017
£135,000
-11.9%over 5 years4 November 2011
£153,200
+57.9%over 5 years6 July 2006
£97,000
+240.4%over 11 years4 January 1995
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7XJ: £203,000 (2022–2010).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
PL26 7XD
Carmega — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitemoor Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.