Get startedOld Orchard House is a detached house in Coombe, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7LN). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £415,000 in October 2025.
Old Orchard House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2025
Latest sale on Old Orchard House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 19 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 19 years.
Old Orchard House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,748
Street avg £2,538
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

3 October 2025Most recent
£415,000
+45.6%over 8 years17 March 2017
£285,000
+5.6%over 10 years3 July 2006
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7LN: £320,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
PL26 7UP
Brannel School — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Brannel School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.