Get startedLindisfarne is a detached house in Coombe, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7LN). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 is 23.8% above the 2022 sale price. At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £370,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Lindisfarne's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Removal of existing dilapidated and rotting balcony and new construction
Lindisfarne's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 12 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for Lindisfarne runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,044
Street avg £2,656
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2022Most recent
£370,000
+9.6%over 12 years17 November 2010
£337,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7LN: £320,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
PL26 7UP
Brannel School — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Brannel School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB