Get startedBelmont Cottage is an end-of-terrace house in Coombe, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7LN). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1231 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 28.1% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in December 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Belmont Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2020
Belmont Cottage has an approved extension on the planning record.
Proposed Kitchen & Bedroom Extension
Price for Belmont Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 16 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for Belmont Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,431
Street avg £2,591
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

12 December 2011Most recent
£278,000
+41.8%over 7 years13 September 2004
£196,000
+80.6%over 3 years2 March 2001
£108,500
+90.4%over 5 years28 September 1995
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7LN: £370,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
Brannel School — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Brannel School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.