Get startedThe Seatwitch is a detached house in Gorran Haven, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6NU). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007 onwards. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 32.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. At 78 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2022
The Seatwitch has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 10 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 10 years.
Price per m²
£3,686
Street avg £3,808
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

9 April 2014Most recent
£287,500
+3.6%over 7 years30 March 2007
£277,500
+113.5%over 2 years12 July 2004
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6NU: £520,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
PL26 6UG
Car Park — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Gorran School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.