Get started1 Coastguard Station Mall is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Mevagissey, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6QP). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1065 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on dual fuel. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 49.1% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm.
1 Coastguard Station Mall sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2020
1 Coastguard Station Mall valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£220,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Coastguard Station Mall is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,224
Street avg £3,125
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

30 April 2010Most recent
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6QP: £195,000 (2018–2003).
2 Coastguard Station Mall Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Dec 2018
The Chart Room Coastguard Station Mall Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Nov 2011
3 Coastguard Station Mall Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Aug 2009
4 Coastguard Station Mall Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Aug 2009
5 Coastguard Station Mall Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Jul 2003
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
PL26 6RA
River Street Car Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Mevagissey Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB