Get started9 Chute Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Gorran Haven, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6NU). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £520,000 in May 2023.
9 Chute Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Chute Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£520,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 9 Chute Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,643
Street avg £3,729
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

5 May 2023Most recent
£520,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6NU: £630,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
PL26 6RY
Car Park — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Gorran School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB