Get started49 Chisholme Court is a detached house in St Austell (PL25 4UG). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 90.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (39 m² median across 42 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £179,500.
49 Chisholme Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 49 Chisholme Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 26 years.
£179,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 49 Chisholme Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,663
Street avg £2,965
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Alexandra Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

8 December 2023Most recent
£179,500
+28.2%over 2 years15 December 2020
£140,000
+42.1%over 1 year15 February 2019
£98,500
-32.5%over 12 years12 December 2006
£145,950
+0.7%over 2 years28 October 2004
£145,000
+108.6%over 2 years8 March 2002
£69,500
+17.9%over 4 years16 January 1998
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 4UG: £120,000 (2025–2024).
37 Chisholme Court Chisholme Close St Austell
Sold Oct 2025
47 Chisholme Court Chisholme Close St Austell
Sold Sept 2025
11 Chisholme Court Chisholme Close St Austell
Sold Jul 2025
1 Chisholme Court Chisholme Close St Austell
Sold Oct 2024
48 Chisholme Court Chisholme Close St Austell
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Mount Charles School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.