Get started8 Cherry Tree Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Austell (PL25 4PG). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 520 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in December 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 31.3% above the 2005 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
8 Cherry Tree Mews sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 6 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 6 years.
8 Cherry Tree Mews is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,381
Street avg £2,281
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alexandra Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

22 December 2005Most recent
£115,000
+132.3%over 5 years19 January 2000
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 4PG: £155,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
PL25 4UG
Closest school
0.8 km
Poltair School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB