Get started8 Central Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St Austell (PL25 4JG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 22.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £215,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Central Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 17 years.
£215,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 17 years.
8 Central Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,449
Street avg £1,797
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

7 May 2021Most recent
£215,500
+259.2%over 16 years3 September 2004
£59,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 4JG: £245,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PL25 4FA
Trimmers — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cornwall College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB