Get started30 Brookside is a three-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 4HL). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 is 18.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £350,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Demolish existing detached garage and part extension. Construct single and two storey extensions incorporation integral garage. Amended scheme to previously approved application C2/09/01474.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 30 Brookside runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,160
Street avg £2,225
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Demolish existing detached garage and part extension. Construct single and two storey extensions incorporating integral garage.
22 December 2020Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 4HL: £265,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PL25 4FA
Aldi — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandy Hill Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB