Get started30 Foundry Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Charlestown, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3BS). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £265,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 12 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 30 Foundry Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,569
Street avg £2,816
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

3 May 2022Most recent
£265,000
+29.9%over 3 years10 April 2019
£204,000
+16.6%over 2 years2 November 2016
£175,000
+6.1%over 6 years26 February 2010
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3BS: £249,950 (2025–2023).
23 Foundry Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold Oct 2025
42 Foundry Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold Dec 2024
9 Foundry Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold Jul 2024
44 Foundry Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold Jan 2024
68 Foundry Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
PL25 3FT
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Penrice Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.