Get startedThe Sanctuary is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0EP). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £457,000 is 38.5% above the 2017 sale price. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
The Sanctuary has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 17 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 17 years.
The Sanctuary outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,276
Street avg £2,805
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

24 October 2017Most recent
£330,000
+112.9%over 17 years12 July 2000
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0EP: £97,250 (2022–2021).
Bella Vista Flat 2 Kilworthy Hill Tavistock
Sold Sept 2022
The Old Bakery Flat 2 Kilworthy Hill Tavistock
Sold Feb 2022
The Old Bakery Flat 1 Kilworthy Hill Tavistock
Sold Feb 2022
Bella Vista Flat 3 Kilworthy Hill Tavistock
Sold Sept 2021
Ramblers Kilworthy Hill Tavistock
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PL19 0AU
Brook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.