Get startedThe Leaze is an end-of-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0EP). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £457,000 is 12.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). 9 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £406,000.
The Leaze's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Leaze has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Householder application for new windows, new roof, door & internalworks
The Leaze valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 15 years.
£406,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, The Leaze runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,707
Street avg £2,719
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

T1: Apple Tree - Dead reduce back all branches to make safe(deadwood exempt), T2: Yew - Lateral reduction by 1.5 mts on N/S/E/W/all sides,T3: Bay - Lateral reduction by 1 metre on all sides, T4: Yew - Crownheight reduction by 0.5 metres , T5: Ash - Ash die back remove deadbranches, T6: Sycamore - Crown height reduction by 2 metres (deadwoodexempt), T7: Holly - Crown height reduction and Lateral reduction by0.5 mts metres where branches are encroaching roof and wires
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 July 2018Most recent
£406,000
+72.8%over 14 years6 August 2003
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0EP: £97,250 (2022–2021).
Bella Vista Flat 2 Kilworthy Hill Tavistock
Sold Sept 2022
The Old Bakery Flat 2 Kilworthy Hill Tavistock
Sold Feb 2022
The Old Bakery Flat 1 Kilworthy Hill Tavistock
Sold Feb 2022
Bella Vista Flat 3 Kilworthy Hill Tavistock
Sold Sept 2021
Ramblers Kilworthy Hill Tavistock
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Brook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.