Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 23 m² (around 248 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 55), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 136% above the 2013 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 23 m² it sits well below the postcode median (48 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (October 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2023
Flat 2 saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 10 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 10 years.
Flat 2 is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,174
Street avg £1,631
Floor Area
23 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

24 October 2013Most recent
£50,000
-16.7%over 5 years22 August 2008
£60,000
+5.3%over 2 years26 August 2005
£57,000
+31.0%over 1 year26 November 2003
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0AN: £90,000 (2022–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PL19 0DP
Bedford Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.