Get started15 Buckthorn Road is a detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8EE). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 18.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £297,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 119 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 39 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 90% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2025
15 Buckthorn Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 17 years.
£297,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Buckthorn Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,496
Street avg £1,994
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

5 April 2019Most recent
£297,000
-1.0%29 March 2019
£300,000
+26.1%over 3 years15 May 2015
£238,000
+53.5%over 12 years30 August 2002
£155,000
+6.9%over 10 months29 October 2001
£144,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8EE: £264,000 (2025–2022).
11 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2025
59 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold May 2025
37 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Mar 2025
63 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2024
45 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
PE7 8DX
Closest school
0.6 km
Leighton Primary and Preschool. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.