Get started1 Bewick Place is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hampton Vale, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8EW). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 20 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 1 Bewick Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,166
Street avg £1,930
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hampton Vale Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

6 October 2022Most recent
£340,000
+30.3%over 6 years8 December 2015
£261,000
+14.0%over 1 year27 November 2014
£228,950
+14.5%over 12 years3 May 2002
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8EW: £285,000 (2025–2019).
12 Bewick Place Hampton Vale Peterborough
Sold Jul 2025
4 Bewick Place Hampton Vale Peterborough
Sold Dec 2022
3 Bewick Place Hampton Vale Peterborough
Sold Nov 2022
2 Bewick Place Hampton Vale Peterborough
Sold Mar 2022
10 Bewick Place Hampton Vale Peterborough
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PE7 8DX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.