Get started12 Bewick Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hampton Vale, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8EW). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 15.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £220,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it sits well below the postcode median (147 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 23 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 23 years.
12 Bewick Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,529
Street avg £1,894
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hampton Vale Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2025Most recent
£220,000
+49.7%over 9 years5 January 2016
£147,000
+1.0%over 9 years1 February 2006
£145,500
+18.8%over 3 years28 June 2002
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8EW: £299,529 (2022–2019).
4 Bewick Place Hampton Vale Peterborough
Sold Dec 2022
3 Bewick Place Hampton Vale Peterborough
Sold Nov 2022
1 Bewick Place Hampton Vale Peterborough
Sold Oct 2022
2 Bewick Place Hampton Vale Peterborough
Sold Mar 2022
10 Bewick Place Hampton Vale Peterborough
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PE7 8PQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.