Get started4 Bewick Place is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hampton Vale, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8EW). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 97.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £405,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 4 Bewick Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 20 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 4 Bewick Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,914
Street avg £1,855
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hampton Vale Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2022Most recent
£405,000
+88.4%over 17 years13 December 2004
£215,000
+13.2%over 2 years28 June 2002
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8EW: £285,000 (2025–2019).
12 Bewick Place Hampton Vale Peterborough
Sold Jul 2025
3 Bewick Place Hampton Vale Peterborough
Sold Nov 2022
1 Bewick Place Hampton Vale Peterborough
Sold Oct 2022
2 Bewick Place Hampton Vale Peterborough
Sold Mar 2022
10 Bewick Place Hampton Vale Peterborough
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PE7 8EW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.