Get started11 Buckthorn Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8EE). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 74.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £382,500 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 128 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 39 EPCs).
Latest sale on 11 Buckthorn Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 22 years.
£382,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 22 years.
11 Buckthorn Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,988
Street avg £1,981
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

26 June 2025Most recent
£382,500
+21.4%over 5 years1 October 2019
£315,000
+43.2%over 8 years8 October 2010
£220,000
+18.3%over 7 years28 March 2003
£185,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8EE: £249,995 (2025–2020).
59 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold May 2025
37 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Mar 2025
63 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2024
45 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2022
16 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
PE7 8EW
Closest school
0.6 km
Leighton Primary and Preschool. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.