Get started37 Buckthorn Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8EE). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £249,995 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
37 Buckthorn Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 23 years.
£249,995
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 37 Buckthorn Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,381
Street avg £1,997
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£249,995
+63.4%over 14 years4 February 2011
£153,000
-4.4%3 December 2010
£160,000
-5.9%over 4 years13 April 2006
£170,000
+41.7%over 3 years16 August 2002
£119,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8EE: £264,000 (2025–2020).
11 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2025
59 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold May 2025
63 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2024
45 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2022
16 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
PE7 8DX
Closest school
0.6 km
Leighton Primary and Preschool. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.