Get started5 Alder Road is a detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8BU). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in December 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 sits 153.2% above the 2000 sale of £182,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 21.7% below the postcode norm.
5 Alder Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2025
5 Alder Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£182,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Alder Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,170
Street avg £2,291
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

6 December 2000Most recent
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8BU: £325,000 (2025–2021).
19 Alder Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2025
7 Alder Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Sept 2022
21 Alder Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Apr 2022
45 Alder Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Sept 2021
43 Alder Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold May 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PE7 8AR
Closest school
0.3 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB