Get started43 Alder Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8BU). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 13.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 91.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 78 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 17 EPCs).
43 Alder Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 19 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 43 Alder Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,821
Street avg £2,194
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

6 May 2021Most recent
£220,000
+18.9%over 4 years18 April 2017
£185,000
+48.0%over 13 years4 August 2003
£125,000
+28.9%over 1 year23 November 2001
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8BU: £325,000 (2025–2021).
19 Alder Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2025
7 Alder Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Sept 2022
21 Alder Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Apr 2022
45 Alder Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Sept 2021
17 Alder Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PE7 8NS
Closest school
0.3 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.