Get started7 Ilex Close is a six-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 72).
It hasn't traded since December 1998, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 sits 344.4% above the 1998 sale of £96,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 57.4% below the postcode norm.
7 Ilex Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£96,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Ilex Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£614
Street avg £2,099
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

22 December 1998Most recent
£96,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8AD: £320,000 (2023–2018).
28 Ilex Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2023
17 Ilex Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Nov 2022
6 Ilex Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2021
4 Ilex Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2020
29 Ilex Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2018
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PE7 8AR
Closest school
0.5 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB