Get started28 Ilex Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 87.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 28 Ilex Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,689
Street avg £1,989
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

29 June 2023Most recent
£320,000
+42.2%over 15 years18 July 2007
£224,995
+77.2%over 6 years23 April 2001
£127,000
+27.0%over 1 year17 May 1999
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8AD: £295,000 (2022–2017).
17 Ilex Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Nov 2022
6 Ilex Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2021
4 Ilex Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2020
29 Ilex Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2018
19 Ilex Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Feb 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PE7 8DX
Closest school
0.5 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.