Get started19 Ilex Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1062 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 33.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 99 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 19 EPCs).
19 Ilex Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 19 Ilex Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,128
Street avg £2,019
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

20 February 2017Most recent
£210,000
+17.6%over 3 years3 February 2014
£178,500
+10.2%over 2 years5 December 2011
£162,000
+4.9%over 8 years17 November 2003
£154,500
+51.5%over 2 years8 June 2001
£102,000
+37.8%over 2 years23 October 1998
£73,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8AD: £320,000 (2023–2018).
28 Ilex Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2023
17 Ilex Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Nov 2022
6 Ilex Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2021
4 Ilex Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2020
29 Ilex Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PE7 8BU
Closest school
0.5 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.