Get started11 Broad Street is a one-bedroom detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1HA). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 26.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014.
11 Broad Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2024
11 Broad Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£242,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 11 Broad Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,793
Street avg £1,513
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

9 June 2014Most recent
£242,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1HA: £195,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
PE7 1DA
Closest school
0.3 km
Park Lane Primary & Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB