Get started21 Broad Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1HA). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £275,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Broad Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
21 Broad Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 21 Broad Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,007
Street avg £1,482
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2022Most recent
£275,000
+139.1%over 6 years28 August 2015
£115,000
-20.7%over 11 years27 August 2004
£145,000
+81.3%over 1 year11 October 2002
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1HA: £195,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
PE7 1PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Park Lane Primary & Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.