Get started1c is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1HA). It has a recorded floor area of 287 m² (around 3089 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2018 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 287 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £410,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Non-material amendment - omission of 1 window and reduction in size of 1 window on North elevation relating to planning permission F/YR08/1050/F (Conversion of part of existing dwelling into 1 x 3 bed dwelling and formation of a balcony)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.0% per year over 4 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 15.0% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 1c stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,429
Street avg £1,565
Floor Area
287 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water efficiency improved
External or internal wall insulation added
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of part of existing dwelling into 1 x 3 bed dwelling and formation of a balcony
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 November 2022Most recent
£410,000
+74.5%over 3 years30 November 2018
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1HA: £195,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
PE7 1PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Park Lane Primary & Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB