Get started7 Gracious Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion refused in 2016. Sold September 2024 for £186,000.
7 Gracious Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Formation of dormer windows to rear of existing dwelling
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 19 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 7 Gracious Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,603
Street avg £1,699
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2024Most recent
£186,000
+55.0%over 18 years17 February 2006
£120,000
+84.6%10 October 2005
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1AP: £322,500 (2024–2019).
8 Gracious Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Aug 2024
11 Gracious Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Nov 2022
2 Gracious Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jun 2022
4 Gracious Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Mar 2019
12 Gracious Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Mar 2018
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
PE7 1DA
Closest school
0.5 km
Park Lane Primary & Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.