Get startedWaterworks House is a four-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9JN). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 18.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Waterworks House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Waterworks House saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 9 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, Waterworks House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £1,897
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

19 October 2020Most recent
£300,000
+3.4%over 2 years21 September 2018
£290,000
+33.6%over 2 years2 October 2015
£217,000
+5.9%over 3 years27 January 2012
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9JN: £210,000 (2025–2021).
Sunnyview The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Apr 2025
Horseshoe Cottage The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Dec 2023
Pinawela The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Aug 2022
1 Waterworks Cottages The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold May 2022
4 Waterworks House The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
PE33 9HP
Cherry Tree Academy Trust Marham Junior. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.