Get started8 Chalk Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in King's Lynn (PE33 9BW). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since December 2003 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 81.3% above the 2003 sale of £84,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 129.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
8 Chalk Row ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2023
Latest sale on 8 Chalk Row was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.4% per year over 7 years.
£84,950
Growth on file: 14.4% per year over 7 years.
8 Chalk Row outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,490
Street avg £715
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

12 December 2003Most recent
£84,950
+30.7%over 1 year16 September 2002
£65,000
+44.6%over 1 year8 June 2001
£44,950
+12.4%over 1 year13 December 1999
£40,000
+25.0%over 3 years13 September 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9BW: £49,950 (2003–2000).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
PE33 9QR
Gooderstone Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.