Get startedDelano Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9BP). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2209 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 39). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 is 29.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 39.1% below the postcode norm. At 205 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017.
Delano Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2019
Delano Cottage has an approved extension on the planning record.
Rear and Side Extensions With First Floor Balcony on South Elevation (Rear)
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£337,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², Delano Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,645
Street avg £3,085
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

2 June 2017Most recent
£337,500
+184.8%over 17 years26 October 1999
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9BP: £490,000 (2025–2023).
Ash Lodge The Street Gooderstone King S Lynn
Sold Oct 2025
Ivy Nook The Street Gooderstone King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2025
The Forge The Street Gooderstone King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2023
Hermitage Lodge The Street Gooderstone King S Lynn
Sold Aug 2023
Green Corner The Street Gooderstone King S Lynn
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
PE33 9HP
Gooderstone Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.