Get started7 Brailsford Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 9JU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 11.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 84% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Brailsford Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,786
Street avg £2,022
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2021Most recent
£195,000
+61.2%over 11 years25 March 2010
£121,000
+0.8%over 4 years29 April 2005
£119,999
+13.2%over 1 year1 August 2003
£106,000
+98.1%over 3 years26 May 2000
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 9JU: £180,000 (2025–2019).
4 Brailsford Close Bretton Peterborough
Sold Mar 2025
6 Brailsford Close Bretton Peterborough
Sold Jul 2022
14 Brailsford Close Bretton Peterborough
Sold Jun 2020
1 Brailsford Close Bretton Peterborough
Sold Jan 2020
16 Brailsford Close Bretton Peterborough
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
PE3 9XL
Closest school
0.3 km
Nova Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.