Get started16 Brailsford Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 9JU). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 773 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 25.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Brailsford Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2021
Price for 16 Brailsford Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 16 Brailsford Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,505
Street avg £2,040
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

9 August 2019Most recent
£180,000
+46.3%over 8 years1 July 2011
£123,000
+23.9%over 7 years30 July 2003
£99,245
+129.5%over 5 years3 April 1998
£43,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 9JU: £195,000 (2025–2020).
4 Brailsford Close Bretton Peterborough
Sold Mar 2025
6 Brailsford Close Bretton Peterborough
Sold Jul 2022
7 Brailsford Close Bretton Peterborough
Sold Nov 2021
14 Brailsford Close Bretton Peterborough
Sold Jun 2020
1 Brailsford Close Bretton Peterborough
Sold Jan 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
PE3 9XL
Closest school
0.3 km
Nova Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.