Get started4 Brailsford Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 9JU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 102.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £220,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 4 Brailsford Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 30 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 30 years.
4 Brailsford Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,143
Street avg £1,998
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

24 March 2025Most recent
£220,000
+107.5%over 20 years23 April 2004
£106,000
+158.5%over 6 years30 April 1997
£41,000
-2.4%over 2 years7 February 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 9JU: £180,000 (2022–2019).
6 Brailsford Close Bretton Peterborough
Sold Jul 2022
7 Brailsford Close Bretton Peterborough
Sold Nov 2021
14 Brailsford Close Bretton Peterborough
Sold Jun 2020
1 Brailsford Close Bretton Peterborough
Sold Jan 2020
16 Brailsford Close Bretton Peterborough
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
PE3 9XL
Closest school
0.3 km
Nova Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.