Get started8 Meggan Gate is a detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6ST). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1425 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £450,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 132 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (161 m² median across 7 EPCs).
8 Meggan Gate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2021
8 Meggan Gate saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 10 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 8 Meggan Gate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,400
Street avg £2,966
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£450,000
+7.1%over 1 year5 April 2019
£420,000
+5.0%28 February 2019
£400,000
+33.3%over 7 years6 June 2011
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6ST: £440,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Longthorpe Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.